Privacy Policy

Committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected
01

Privacy Policy

Enforcement Services Ltd (the Company) are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how we use the information collected about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that the Company has in place to safeguard your privacy, the information they collect and how it is used. This privacy policy has been produced in light of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (the “Regulations”) and applies to all personal data, as defined in the Act and the Regulations. If you have any queries about this policy please contact our Data Protection Compliance Officer, Nigel Wicks, by email at the following address: planning@enforcementservices.net or by phone on 01296 715508 We will collect information supplied via this Website. Such information may include your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number. We gather this information in order to respond to your enquiries. Information provided to us is subject to confidentiality and will not be disclosed without your prior consent to any third party, other than to any employee or member of the firm for the purpose of providing you with the service you require, or to comply with any applicable laws or lawful government and/or regulatory requests. Where you have consented at the time of providing us with your details, we may deliver to you information in which you are interested, for example newsletters that we may offer from time to time regarding an area of law or practice in which you have a particular interest. If you change your mind about receiving this information in the future, please let us know. You can check the information we hold or request that we amend any inaccuracies in the information that we hold or request its removal by emailing our Data Protection Compliance Officer at the above address. We will take the necessary action within the time limits provided for under the Act and the Regulations. We may charge you an administration fee for complying with your request. This may vary but at present the maximum amount we would charge is £10.00 plus VAT. We also reserve the right to use reasonable measures to check your identity before any information will be disclosed to you.
02

Use of Cookies

The Company may gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to this Website, which may include the use of cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information which the Company stores on your computer. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use this Website during future visits. They also allow us to monitor Website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, please contact planning@enforcementservices.com. Such information gathering will help us to improve this Website. Any such information disclosed to third parties will be in the aggregate form and will not involve individual names or identifying information.
03

How we protect your information

We have put in place various security procedures to protect your information, including the instalment of firewalls to the computer system, limited employee access and system password protection. We only keep your personal data for as long as needed in order to use it as described in this policy, and/or for as long as they have your permission to keep it. Your data will only be stored in the UK. The Company take various steps to protect data and keep it within a secure network. It is, however, important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure. Please ensure you take suitable precautions when transmitting data over the internet.
04

How we protect your information

Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to the Company changes, for example if you change your name or e-mail address, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to planning@enforcementservices.com.

Your consent

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. Any changes to the privacy policy will be posted on this page, and notices of those changes may be placed on other pages of the Website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how it is used at all times. Your continued use of the website will be your acknowledgment of your agreement to the revised policy.

How to contact us

We welcome your views about this Website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to planning@enforcementservices.net.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold: The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data; The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12); The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 14) The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14); The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data; The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation); The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling. If you have any cause for complaint about the Company’s use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in this policy and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If they are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

05

Website Disclaimer

We give no warranty of any kind, implied, expressed or statutory, and makes no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents of this website. You acknowledge that any reliance on material found on this Website will be at your own risk. The Company expressly disclaim liability for any interruptions, restrictions or delays relating to this Website. Access to the site maybe interrupted, restricted or delayed at any time for any reason. You may be offered a number of automatic links to other websites which may interest you. Links provided within this website are not covered by the Privacy Policy. The Company have no control over third party websites accessible via links included on this Website and therefore accept no responsibility for or liability in respect of the content of those Websites. You acknowledge that use of any automatic links to these websites is entirely at your own risk.

Whilst the Company take all reasonable steps to ensure the protection of personal information obtained by us, we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us on-line as the internet is not a secure medium and should not be used to send confidential or sensitive information.

WE HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL LIABILITY WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS OR LOSS OF PROFIT) HOWSOEVER ARISING FROM THE USE OF INFORMATION CONTAINED ON OR PROVIDED VIA THIS WEBSITE WHETHER DUE TO INACCURACY, ERROR, OMISSION OR ANY OTHER CAUSE AND WHETHER ON THE PART OF ENFORCEMENT SERVICES LTD OR ITS SERVANTS, AGENTS OR ANY OTHER PERSON.

Other Websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Copyright Notice

Copyright subsisting in the contents of this Website, including without limitation all trademarks, text, graphics and information, is owned by the Company, save where expressly stated. Copying or reproduction of the whole or any part of this Website in any form, including electronic media, is expressly prohibited save that you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your own personal use, provided that you acknowledge Enforcement Services Ltd as the source of the material.

Contact Details

Enforcement Services Ltd may be contacted at:
27 Station Road, Winslow, Bucks, MK18 3DZ
Tel: 01296 715508

Enforcement Services Ltd: Registered in England 4596940
Registered office: Birch Cooper Accounting Services Ltd, Suite 6B Newman House, Buckingham MK18 1NT

© Copyright 2016 Enforcement Services Limited

Enforcement Services Ltd, Buckinghamshire, UK

Telephone: +44 (0)1296 715508
Mobile: +44 (0) 7714 580273
E-mail: planning@enforcementservices.net